PETER BOTHERAS
Head Coach
Performance / Youth Target / Senior Competition / Junior State Squad Coach

Qualifications:   

  • Nationally Accredited ASCTA Silver Licence Coach 

  • Qualified Electronics Technician  

 

Coaching/Teaching Experience:   

  • Coached at Wyndham since 2003  

 

Swimming Background:   

  • Swam competitively with the Altona Swimming Club for fifteen years

  • Swam at Club, District and State level   

  • 20 years of water polo (including the Victoria Junior Men's sides of 1982-83)   

 

Interests:   

  • Gym   

  • Surfing   

  • Reading   

  • Hot-rod cars  

 

Currently Coaching:  

  • Performance Squad and Youth Target 

CLYDE BACKMAN
State Development / Senior Fitness Coach

Qualifications:   

  • Nationally Accredited ASCTA Bronze Licence Coach 

  • Swim Australia Teacher of Competitive Strokes   

  • Nationally Accredited Austswim Swimming and Water Safety Teacher

 

Coaching/Teaching Experience:  

  • Coached at Wyndham since January 2016

  • Laverton Swim and Fitness Centre coach since 2013   

  • Swimming teacher since 2012

 

Swimming Background:   

  • Swam competitively with the Yarra Roughies Swimming Club for 4 years

  • Swam at Masters State and National level  

 

Interests:  

  • Swimming

  • Current affairs geopolitical

  • Reading

 

Currently Coaching:   

  • Senior Fitness, Junior Competition and Junior Development Squads

JAYA ABELA
Junior Competition and Junior State Squad Coach

Qualifications: 

  • Nationally accredited Austswim Swimming and Water Safety Teacher

  • Completed the ASCTA Teacher of Competitive Strokes course in July 2017

 

Coaching/Teaching Experience:

  • Swimming Teacher since 2015

  • Coached at Wyndham since May 2017

 

Swimming Background:

  • Swam competitively with the Werribee/ Wyndham City Swimming Club for nine years

  • Competed at Club, District and State level

 

Interests:

  • Calisthenics 

  • Reading

  • Travelling

  • Swimming

 

Currently Coaching:

  • Junior Competition and Junior Development Squads

EMILY BILEK
State Development / Junior Competition Squad Coach

Qualifications: 

  • Swim Australia Teacher of Competitive Strokes   

  • Completed the ASCTA Bronze Licence Course in July 2017

 

Coaching/Teaching Experience:

  • Coached at Wyndham since 2016

 

Swimming Background:

  • Currently swimming competitively with the Wyndham City Sharks Swimming Club 

  • Competed at Club, District and State level

  • Victorian finalist in a wide range of events

  • Open water competitor

 

Interests:

  • Reading

  • Sport

  • The beach

 

Currently Coaching:

  • Junior Development Squad

TRISTAN HARRISON
Junior Development Squad Coach

Qualifications

  • Nationally Accredited AustSwim Swimming and Water Safety Teacher

  • ASCTA Bronze License

 

Coaching/Teaching Experience

  • Swimming Teacher since 2015

  • Coached at Wyndham from August 2018

 

Swimming Background

  • Currently Swimming competitively with eh Wyndham City Sharks Swimming Club

  • Competing at Club, District and State level

  • Open Water Swimmer Competitor

 

Interest’s

  • Swimming

  • Football

  • Super Cars

  • The Ocean

 

Currently Coaching

 

  • The Junior Development Squad

CAITLIN ECCLES
Currenty on Leave

Qualifications:   

  • Swim Australia Teacher of Competitive Strokes  

  • Completed the ASCTA Bronze Licence Course in July 2016    

  • Nationally Accredited AustSwim Swimming and Water Safety Teacher 

  • Currently completing a Bachelor of Education (P-12) with a major in 

Health and Mathematics 

 

Coaching/Teaching Experience:   

  • Coached at Wyndham since 2015 

  • Swimming Teacher since 2010

 

Swimming Background:   

  • Swam competitively with the Werribee/ Wyndham City Swimming Club for thirteen years

  • Swam at Club, District, State and National level   

  • Australia National Age finalist 200m Butterfly 2010, 2011

  • Also competed in open water swimming at National Level   

 

Interests:   

  • Netball, Swimming, Running

  • Travelling 

 

Currently Coaching:   

  • Senior Competition, Youth Target and Junior State Squads